The value of rice in Japan is unlike that in any part of the world. Rice is an integral part of Japanese culture.
It is not only Japan’s most important crop that has been cultivated for over 2000 years, it is also a staple in every meal.
In fact, the word gohan (which means cooked rice) has become synonymous with the general meaning of “meal”, where breakfast, lunch and dinner are sometimes referred to as “asagohan”, “hirugohan” and “bangohan” respectively.
But rice isn’t just valued as a source of food. It is also a well-kept Japanese beauty secret and is valued for its beauty benefits.
Here are some by products of rice that the Japanese love:
- The nutrient-rich outer layer of rice kernels
- Rice bran oil is rich in nutrients, vitamins and antioxidants such as Vitamin E and linoleic acids
- Rice bran oil is easily absorbed into the skin and does not clog pores
- Rice bran oil has anti-inflammatory properties and can calm and soothe irritated skin
- Rice bran powder is a powerful yet gentle exfoliant that can lighten blemishes and renew skin cells
- Sake is fermented from rice and thus it naturally has many cosmetic benefits
- Japanese sake contains kojic acid which can inhibit the creation of melanin pigments, so it is an excellent whitening treatment. Kojic acid also helps to slow down signs of aging and promotes growth in the hair roots.
- Sake raises your body temperature by up to 2 degrees, making your blood vessels wider, stabilising blood pressure and improving circulation, which in turns help to brighten the complexion.
Ikeda Spa doesn’t want to keep rice as a beauty secret anymore, we we have a range of non invasive skin brightening treatments like our Rice Bran Whitening Scrub and Rice Bran Whitening Wrap. Every Autumn, we have our limited edition Sake Bath too!
It’s true when they say that the secret to beautiful skin can be found in your kitchen 🙂